Council Meeting Package

COUNTY OF PAINTEARTH NO. 18

COUNTY COUNCIL ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2017

(9:00 A.M.)

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order – Chief Administrative Officer

     

    • Motion needed - to use Secret Ballots and for destruction of Secret Ballots following the meeting
  2. Election of Reeve
    • Oath of Office
  3. Election of Deputy Reeve
    • Oath of Office
  4. Committee Nominations
    1. Agricultural Service Board
      • All Councillors
      • Election of ASB Chairman
      • Election of ASB Vice-Chairman
    2. Assessment Regional Review Board
      • Members need to have the Administrative Law and Assessment Principles Course for certification
      • Credited are: T. Hewitt, Dionne Elliott, Wayne Richardson
    3. Audit Committee
      • All Councillors
    4. Budget Review Committee
      • All Councillors
    5. Burma Park Committee (1)
    6. Capital Projects Committee
      • All Councillors
    7. Fire Committee (4)
    8. Gravel Consortium (2)
    9. Huber Dam Committee (1)
    10. Legislative Review Committee
      • All Councillors
    11. Municipal Committee
      • All Councillors
    12. Municipal Planning Commission (4)
      • + Development Officer
    13. Negotiating Committee (3)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer & Director of Corporate Services
      • Agreement in effect until December 31, 2017
    14. Policy Review Committee
      • All Councillors
      • Policy considerations are brought forward at Council Meetings
    15. Public Safety Services Committee (3)
      • +Chief Administrative Officer & Director of Disaster Services
    16. Safety Program & Risk Control Committee (3)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer, Department Heads & Safety Coordinator
    17. Subdivision & Development Appeal Board (5)
      • 1 Council Member & 4 Non-Council Members (2 year appointments) & Secretary (CAO or designate)
      • Gordon Wakefield (Oct/2017), Terry Hepp (Oct/2017)
      • Appointments - Walter Pickles (Oct/2018), Loren Rodvang (Oct/2018)
    18. Transportation Committee
      • All Councillors, Cheif Administrative Officer & Director of Public Works
    19. Vehicle Weight Committee (3)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer & Director of Public Works
    20. Weed & Pesticide Appeal Board
      • 5 members at large
      • Appointments - Walter Pickles, Melanie Robertson, Loren Rodvang, Gordon Wakefield, Larry Weber
  5. Council Appointments : Council's consideration of Appointments to the following Committees: Alberta Rural Transporation Committee (2) + Alternate (1)/ Assessment Negotiation Committee (2)/ Coal Transition Committee (2)/ Intermunicipal Collaboration Framework Committee (4)
    1. Alliance Seed Cleaning Plant (2)
      • 1 Council Member & 1 Alternate Council Member
    2. Battle River Alliance for Economic Development (BRAED) (2)
      • 1 Council Member & 1 Alternate Council Member
    3. Battle River Research Group (1)
      • 2 year term appointment
    4. Battle River Watershed Alliance (1)
    5. Brownfield Recreation Centre (1)
    6. CAAMDC Directors - Reeve, Deputy Reeve & Chief Administrative Officer
    7. Canadian Badlands Tourism Association (3)
      • + EDO Officer (Alternate)
    8. Castor & District Family & Community Support Services (1)
      • + 1 County Member at large - Brenda Hepp
      • Adhoc Cancer Connection Committee
    9. Castor & District Housing Authority (2)
    10. Castor & District Recreation Board (1)
    11. Castor, Consort, Coronation & Area Doctor Recruitment/Retention Committee (1)
    12. Castor Doctor Recruitment/Retention Committee (3)
    13. Castor IDP Committee (2)
      • + Development Officer
    14. Coronation & District Handibus Society Committee (1)
    15. Coronation & District Recreation Board (1)
    16. Coronation & District Seniors' Housing Authority (1)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer
    17. Coronation & District Support Services (2)
      • + 2 County Members at Large - Lynette Waltham, Diane Elliott
      • Adhoc Cancer Connection Committee
    18. Coronation Doctor Recruitment/Retention Committee (2)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer & 1 County Member at Large - Dionne Elliott
    19. Coronation IDP Committee (2)
      • + Development Officer
    20. Coronation Memorial Library (1)
    21. Coronation Reg. Health Services (Assisted Living) (2)
    22. Coronation Seed Cleaning Plant (2)
    23. Coronation/Consort Victim Services Committee (1)
    24. East Central Ambulance Association (3)
    25. East Central 911 Call Answer Society (1)
      • Inter-municipal Appointment - G. Glazier
    26. Fleet Community Association (1)
    27. Halkirk & District Recreation Board (1)
    28. Land Conservation & Reclamation Inspector - Director of Environmental Services
    29. Mine Committee (3)
    30. Paintearth Community Adult Learning Council (1)
    31. Paintearth Economic Partnership Society (3)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer
    32. Paintearth Neutral Hills Early Childhood Coalition (1)
    33. Paintearth Regional Waste Managment (2)
      • + Chief Administrative Officer
    34. Palliser Regional Municipal Services (1)
    35. Parkland Regional Library (1)
    36. Progressive Waste Landfill Liaison Committee (1)
    37. RCMP Community Advisory Liaison (1)
    38. Red Deer River Municipal User Group (1)
    39. Red Deer River Watershed Alliance (1)
    40. Regional Strategic Planning Committee (2)
    41. Shirley McClellan Regional Water Services Commission (1)
      • + Alternate
    42. Trail of the Buffalo Tourism Association Destination Marketing Fund (DMF) (1)
    43. Veteran Memorial Highway Association (1)
  6. Appointment of Auditor
    • Endeavor Chartered Accountants
  7. Appointment of Signing Officers
    • Reeve, Deputy Reeve, Chief Administrative Officer & Director of Legislative Services
  8. Appointment of Assessors (Designated Officers)
  9. Schedule of Meetings
    • Council Meetings - 1st & 3rd Tuesday commencing at 9:00 am
      • Meetings held on Wednesday following a holiday Monday
  10. Council Renumeration
    • Meeting Per Diem Rate - $220.00 per day/ $110.00 half day - plus mileage $0.50/km
      • Lunch to be provided during Council/ASB meetings and all other meals to be reimbursed per Council Policy
    • Convention Allowance - $220.00 per day/ $110.00 half day
      • Meals not provided by the Convention will be reimbursed per Council Policy
      • Meals or accomodations charged to the corporate credit card will not be reimbursed directly to each Councillor
      • Parking costs per convention will be reimbursed
      • $10.00 per night for incidentals will be reimbursed while away from home
    • Councillor Allowance - $400.00/month
    • Deputy Reeve Allowance - $600.00/month
    • Reeve Allowance - $800.00/month
    • Timesheets - are a legal document and only those functions that you attend in your capacity representing the County should be shown on your timesheet as you will be paid for everything marked on your sheet.  This is for your and the County staff's protection in the event of an insurance claim and your timesheets are requested by authorities
  11. Adjournment